Dr. Angelos Barmpoutis and Dr. KondyliStudent & Faculty Awards

Dr. Alexandra Kondyli (UF), Dr. Angelos Barmpoutis, (UF, at left), and Dr. Virginia Sisiopiku (UAB)

Merit Award, International Conference on Connected Vehicles (ICCVE), Las Vegas, NV, December 2013; STRIDE Project: Investigating the Effect of Drivers’ Body Motion on Traffic Safety

Candace Brakewood

Candace Brakewood, right (GaTech)

Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship, Washington, D.C., June 2013

Felipe Castrillon (GaTech)

Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship, Washington, D.C., 2013-2014
Goizueta Foundation Fellowship, Washington, D.C., 2013-2015

Alexandra Frackelton and Alice Grossman (GaTech)

Association of Pedestrian and Bicycle Professionals, Ken Cross Scholarship for Student Research
Date Announced: September 11, 2013
To be used: 2014, for the Pro Walk/Pro Bike Conference in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Alice Grossman (GaTech)

Association of Pedestrian and Bicycle Professionals, Annual Meeting, Best Poster Award (2013) Golden Shoe Award, Georgia Tech’s Comprehensive Sidewalk Inventory and Research, PEDS Atlanta (2013)

Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program, 2013 Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship, Washington, D.C., May 2013

Randall GuenslerDr. Randal Guensler, left (GaTech)

Research Innovation Award, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Civil Engineering, Atlanta, GA, Spring 2013

Dr. Randall Guensler, Alexandra Frackelton, Alice Grossman, and the Sidewalk Quality Analysis Project (GaTech)

Golden Shoe Award, PEDS, Atlanta, GA, October 2013

Sara Khoeini

Sara Khoeini, right (GaTech)

Georgia Tech Nominee for National Center for Sustainable Transportation Student of The Year, Atlanta, GA, October 2013
WTS Helene M. Overly Memorial Scholarship, WTS Annual Scholarship Luncheon, Atlanta, GA, October2013

Sara Khoeini and Adnan Sheikh (GaTech)

2013 Freeway & Managed Lane Operations Meeting and Conference Best Student Paper Award
2013 Freeway & Managed Lane Operations Meeting and Conference, Mid-Year TRB Meeting, Atlanta, GA, June 2013

Clark Letter (UF)

1st Place, ITE District 10 Florida Section of ITE Student Poster Competition 2013, Poster Title: "Incorporating Probability of Breakdown Into Fuzzy Logic Ramp Metering"

Zhuofei Li (UF)

Outstanding International Student Award, 2013

Miguel Lugo receiving the FSITE William R. McGrath Transportation Studies Scholarship AwardMiguel Lugo, left (UF)

USDOT Certificate for Completion of the 2013 Summer Transportation Internship Program for Diverse Groups, 2013
Florida Section ITE William R. McGrath Transportation Studies Scholarship Award, 2013

Jamieson Matthews (UAB)

ALSITE Charles E. Alexander Memorial Transportation Engineering Scholarship, 2013

Seckin Ozkul (UF)

2nd Place, ITE District 10 Florida Section of ITE Student Poster Competition 2013, Poster Title: “Heavy Vehicle Effects on Florida Freeways and Multilane Highways” (below, pictured at left)

Seckin Ozkul and Don Watson at the FSITE Meeting. Seckin received 2nd place for his poster and Don Watson (at right) is receiving 1st place award on behalf of Clark Letter.

Seckin Ozkul (left) and Don Watson (right) at the FSITE Meeting. Seckin received 2nd place for his poster and Don Watson is receiving the 1st place award on behalf of Clark Letter.

Evangelos Palinginis (GaTech)

2013 Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship, Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program, Washington, D.C., May 2013
2013 Arnaoutis Foundation Fellowship, London, UK, June 2013

Ruth Steiner (UF)

Promotion to Full Professor at UF

Donald Watson (UF)

HDR Engineering, Inc. Scholarship, 2013
Institute of Transportation Engineers Scholarship, 2013

Ruoying Xu (UF)

Eisenhower Award 2014